
Pursuit MX
We may earn a commission when you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you.
Specifications
Weight
8.06 oz
Thickness
13mm
Face
Carbon
Shape
Elongated
Performance Metrics
Independent lab-tested data with source attribution. Click source badges for details.
Power & Speed
Spin & Control
Swing Dynamics
FORWRD Review
Power
Control
Spin
Touch
Stability
Maneuver
Value
Overall
The Engage Pursuit MX delivers rock-solid power (57.5 MPH) in a head-heavy package that rewards aggressive players, though spin production lags behind premium competitors.
The Power Play That Almost Works
John Kew called the Engage Pursuit MX a "Contender for Best POWER Paddle on the Market," and the testing data backs up that bold claim. At 57.5 MPH across multiple tests, this $99.99 carbon-faced paddle sits right at the average for power generation — but it's the *way* it delivers that power that makes it interesting.
Built for Battle
The Pursuit MX's elongated shape and 13mm thickness create a paddle that feels substantial in hand. At 8.06 oz, it's not the heaviest paddle we've tested, but the 245.3mm balance point pushes weight toward the head, creating a swing weight of 121.5 — well above the 114.8 average across our 121-paddle database.
That head-heavy design isn't accidental. Engage built this paddle for players who want to drive through the ball, and the carbon face provides the pop needed to make that strategy work.
Court Performance: Power With Purpose
The Pursuit MX shines when you're looking to end points quickly. Matt's Pickleball noted the paddle delivers "Classic Feel, More Juice," calling it "one of the most playable Gen One paddles I've tested." That playability comes from the paddle's ability to generate consistent power without feeling wild or uncontrolled.
Pop testing at 36.3 MPH puts the Pursuit MX right at average, which translates to solid responsiveness on volleys and quick exchanges. The paddle doesn't feel dead, but it's not overly lively either — a sweet spot for players who want predictable ball response.
Where the paddle struggles is spin generation. At 2079.3 RPM, it falls below the 2123.3 average, and the variation between tests (ranging from 1716 to 2264 RPM) suggests inconsistent bite on the ball. For modern players who rely heavily on spin to create angles and control, this is a meaningful limitation.
The Numbers Tell a Story
The Pursuit MX's metrics paint a picture of a paddle designed for a specific style of play. The above-average swing weight (121.5) and forward balance point (245.3mm) create a paddle that rewards full swings and aggressive positioning.
Twist weight of 6.1 sits right at average, meaning the paddle won't twist excessively on off-center hits, but it's not exceptionally stable either. For a power-focused paddle, that's adequate but not outstanding.
Community Consensus: Power Players Unite
The reviewer community largely agrees on the Pursuit MX's strengths. Pickleball Effect and Pickleball Studio both recommended it for "top-ranked pickleball pros," while John Kew specifically called out power-focused players as the ideal demographic.
However, Matt's Pickleball provided the most nuanced take, acknowledging that while the paddle has appeal, "it's not without flaws." That honest assessment rings true when you dig into the spin numbers and consider how modern pickleball has evolved toward heavy topspin and precision placement.
Who Should Buy This
The Pursuit MX makes sense for intermediate to advanced players who prioritize aggressive baseline play and net finishing. If you're the type of player who looks to create opportunities through pace rather than placement, the paddle's power-forward design aligns with that strategy.
At $99.99, it's positioned as an accessible performance paddle rather than a premium option. That pricing makes it attractive for competitive recreational players who want serious performance without breaking into the $150+ tier.
The Verdict
The Engage Pursuit MX succeeds at what it sets out to do: deliver reliable power in a head-heavy package that rewards commitment and aggression. The carbon face provides good feel, the elongated shape offers reach advantages, and the price point makes performance accessible.
But pickleball in 2024 demands more than just power. The below-average spin production and merely adequate stability metrics suggest this paddle was designed for an older style of play. While it's certainly playable — and Matt's Pickleball's praise for its "Gen One" feel supports that — it's not pushing the envelope.
For players who prioritize power above all else and don't rely heavily on spin-heavy strategies, the Pursuit MX delivers solid value. Everyone else should probably look elsewhere.
Best For
- •Power-focused baseline players
- •Aggressive net finishers
- •Intermediate players wanting performance value
Not Ideal For
- •Spin-heavy modern players
- •Quick-hands net specialists
Pros & Cons
Strengths
- Consistent power generation at 57.5 MPH across multiple tests
- Head-heavy design (245.3mm balance) rewards aggressive play
- Accessible $99.99 price point for carbon-faced performance
- Solid pop response (36.3 MPH) for net play and volleys
- Elongated shape provides extra reach and leverage
Considerations
- Below-average spin production (2079.3 RPM vs 2123.3 average)
- High swing weight (121.5) reduces maneuverability for quick hands
- Inconsistent spin generation across tests (1716-2264 RPM range)
- Average twist weight limits stability on off-center hits
What Reviewers Are Saying
“Engage Pursuit Pro1 Pickleball Paddles - Now in Hybrid and Widebody!. Two new head shapes from Engage Pickleball have arrived! The Pursuit Pro1 line just got even better. Same power, now in ...”
“Jessie Irvine's Secret Weapon: Why She Chooses the Pursuit Pro 1. See why top-ranked pickleball pro Jessie Irvine chooses the Engage Pursuit Pro 1! We dive deep into the tech and features that ...”
“Classic Feel, More Juice – Final Verdict on Engage Pursuit Pro Innovation 12.7 💥. This might be one of the most playable Gen One paddles I've tested — but it's not without flaws. In this final review of the Engage ...”
Community Reviews
Real reviews from real players. Share your experience with the Engage Pursuit MX to help others find their perfect paddle.
Be the First to Review
Have you played with the Engage Pursuit MX? Share your experience and help the community.
Sign In to ReviewComments
Sign in to join the conversation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Engage Pursuit MX good for beginners?
The Engage Pursuit MX is a All-Court paddle, which may have a steeper learning curve for complete beginners. Intermediate players who want more power will find it rewarding.
What is the Engage Pursuit MX best for?
The Engage Pursuit MX is best for: Power-focused baseline players, Aggressive net finishers, Intermediate players wanting performance value.
How much does the Engage Pursuit MX cost?
The Engage Pursuit MX is priced at $99.99. Prices may vary by retailer and availability. Check current pricing using the Buy Now button above.
What is the Engage Pursuit MX made of?
The Engage Pursuit MX is made with a Carbon face. It features a Elongated shape.
Related Buying Guides
Data Sources
Performance metrics compiled from independent, trusted testing sources. Learn about our methodology
Detailed swing weight, twist weight, and KewCOR energy return testing.





